COLLABORATIVE DIVORCE: HISPANO COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONALS™ (HCP) PAVES THE WAY SERVING HISPANICS – PART 2: COLLABORATIVE PRENUPTIAL
[…] Their mission is to enhance awareness within the underserved Hispanic community and the general public, advocating for healthier, more efficient ways to resolve conflicts. HCP also supports the International Academy of Collaborative Professionals’ (IACP) vision to foster a global network of Collaborative Practice and consensual dispute resolution professionals.3

Collaborative Prenuptial or Traditional Prenuptial Agreement: What’s Different?

The collaborative prenuptial differs from the traditional prenuptial agreement primarily in its approach and intent. Pursuant to Florida Statute §61.079(3), commonly referred to as the “Uniform Premarital Agreement Act,” and it applies only to proceedings under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure states, “A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration other than the marriage itself.”4

A prenuptial agreement, also known as a premarital agreement or a “prenup,” is a contract between two people that are planning to get married.